Victorian Primary Schools Basketball (VPS BL) League privacy policy.

Victorian Primary School Basketball League (VPS BL) takes the privacy of the parents and children who visit us very seriously. The use of ‘your’, and ‘you’ refers to each parent, legal guardian and child who we work with.

VPS BL is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which governs the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) when handling your health information.

This Privacy Policy describes the kinds of Personal Information that VPS BL collects and the manner in which we collect, hold and use your Personal Information. It also details how you can contact us if you want to access or correct your Personal Information held by us or have any queries or complaints about our management of this information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of our business activities including our website to the extent it involves the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your Personal Information.
We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy as posted on our website. 

1. What is Personal and Sensitive Information?
1.1 Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified  individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. It includes information such as your name, age and gender.
1.2 Sensitive Information is a subset of Personal Information and includes information such as your race, medical history and health information). In order to collect your Sensitive Information, VPS BL needs your consent or if applicable, the consent of your parent/legal guardian.
1.3 In this Privacy Policy, a reference to Personal Information includes Sensitive Information.

2. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?
2.1 VPS BL only collects Personal Information which it needs in order to perform its services to you and as required by any applicable laws and regulations. Our collection of your Personal Information will always be by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
2.2 The types of Personal Information we may collect and hold include your:
(a) identifying details (such as your name, gender and date of birth);
(b) contact information (such as your address and phone number);
(c) financial information (such as credit card details);
Victorian Primary School Basketball League (VPS BL) takes the privacy of the parents and children who visit us very seriously. The use of ‘your’, and ‘you’ refers to each parent, legal guardian and child who we work with.
(d) family information (such as family identifying details, contact
information);
2.3 We may collect your Personal Information from:
(a) you or a person authorised by or responsible for you; and
(b) educational institutions, family members or other service
providers who have dealt with you.
2.4 VPS BL collects your Personal Information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of this and in some cases we may require your further consent to do so.
2.5 VPS BL may collect your Personal Information contemplated by clause .
2.3, in a number of ways including through our website, face-to-face, over the telephone, through online or hard copy forms, records, assessments, reports or by email.
2.6 VPS BL will only collect your Sensitive Information if we have your consent.


3. For what purpose do we collect, use and hold your Personal Information?
3.1 We also collect, use and hold your Personal Information to:
 (a) manage our ongoing relationship with you;
(b) perform functions and activities relating to our business (such as providing educational materials and ongoing support to VPS BL);
(c) manage, review and resolve any regulatory, government or other medical authority matters, notifications or requirements;
(d) resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
(e) undertake research, reporting and/or evaluation of our services (using de-identified information where possible); and
(f) comply with our legal obligations (such as mandatory reporting).

4. Who will we disclose your Personal Information to?
4.1 In order to carry out the above purposes, VPS BL may disclose your Personal Information to persons or organisations such as our suppliers, our professional advisers, persons authorised by or responsible for you, government agencies and other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

5. Communications with you
5.1 We may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about us or the services we offer or that which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications or information from us, you can let us know in any of the following ways set out in clause 11.


6. What if you don’t want to provide us with your Personal Information?
6.1 If you do not provide us with the requested Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or facilitate the provision of equipment and services you may request of us or our third parties.


7. Finding out what Personal Information we hold about you
7.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information we hold about you. There are some circumstances where VPS BL may refuse your request to access your Personal Information and we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting us in any of the ways specified in clause 11.


8. Storage and security of your Personal Information held by us
8.1 We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information that is collected by us may be held in hard copy or electronically on our computer systems and is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods.
8.2 To the extent required by the Privacy Act, VPS BL will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where permitted by law, if we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. We welcome notification from you of any changes to your details so as to keep our records
up to date.


9. Do we transfer your Personal Information overseas?
9.1 VPS BL is unlikely to transfer your Personal Information overseas. In the event that this intention changes, VPS BL will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.


10. How can you update and correct your Personal Information?
10.1 You may request to update, change or have removed your Personal Information which is held by VPS BL. Please contact us in any of the following ways set out in clause 11 to make such request.


11. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your
Personal Information or this Privacy Policy
11.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:
phone: email: write to:
0406 173 233/0406207 147 info@vpsbasketball.com.au
PO BOX 59, Camberwell VIC 3124


12. Further information
12.1 Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au
Effective: 1 OCTOBER 2017